Plan Your Trip

Visas & Vaccinations

Passport / Travel Document validity
A valid passport or another acceptable travel document is required for all travelers visiting from outside of Côte d'Ivoire. The document must have a validity of at least 6 months on the day of entry into Côte d'Ivoire.

Visa requirements

Visa-exempt foreign nationals: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Togo and Tunisia.

Nationalities subject to a visa: Citizens of all other nationalities can obtain their visa online (e-Visa) or in embassies.

How to obtain a visa?
The e-Visa online procedure: is the simplest and fastest way to obtain a visa for Côte d'Ivoire. Citizens subject to apply for a visa can complete their application and pay the visa fee directly online. Only standard single entry visas are eligible for an e-Visa. To complete your e-Visa application you will need a scanned photo, your passport and credit card. First, the online application form must be completed and payment (€73.00) validated on the dedicated website (http://snedai.com/e-visa/). Once your e-Visa is approved, you will receive a confirmation email which you must print and present on your arrival at the Airport where your biometric visa will be delivered. You may be asked when leaving your port of departure to show a copy of this before they let you board the plane.

Click here for more information and to submit your online application (this is the official website of visa issuance. No other website and no other way of obtaining your e-Visa is permitted).

WARNING: you must request your e-Visa at least 48 hours before your departure.

Standard procedure in embassies: if you are not eligible for an e-Visa or if the type of visa you wish to obtain cannot be provided through the e-Visa procedure, you can visit the nearest Ivorian Embassy (see locations on the SNEDAI website) with the documents they request you to provide.

Health requirements
A valid Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Côte d'Ivoire territory. You must show the vaccination certificate indicating your protection against yellow fever upon arrival.

A copy of this as a photo on your phone or email will suffice. Should you not be in a position to prove that you are vaccinated against yellow fever, you will be given the opportunity to be vaccinated when you arrive before passport control against a fee.

 

Hosted by the Government of Côte d'Ivoire

 Côte d'Ivoire
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. We kindly ask that you read the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website. By visiting or using any of our Websites you agree that you will be bound by these Terms.
Accept & Close Window